"Servicing the Campbelltown and Macarthur region"

Call Now : 0410 694 108

Privacy Policy

Purpose

BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd referred to as (“we” or “us”) acknowledges and respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). This policy explains the way in which BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd endeavors to comply with its privacy obligations.

This policy applies to everyone who interacts with us directly or indirectly, including clients, employees of clients, suppliers, users of our website and job applicants. By providing your personal information to BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as set out in this policy.

BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd may amend its privacy policy from time-to-time and an up-to-date version can be accessed from our website.

Collecting your personal information

“Personal information” includes information or opinion about an individual, whether true or not and whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. The personal information we collect from you depends upon the nature of our interaction/s with you. BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd collects personal information from a range of people including clients, employees of clients, people engaging in business dealings with us and job applicants and from individuals who access our website, for example, to inquire about our services or to express interest in employment with us.

The personal information that might be collected and held about you includes but is not limited to:
Name, job title, address (personal and/or business), telephone number, email address and or bank account or credit card details.

BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. Wherever practicable, we will collect the information directly from you. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from a third party or publicly accessible mediums like website, magazines and simillar other social media resources Personal information may be collected in writing (including by email, facsimile or text message), through our website, via telephone, exchange of business cards or during meetings. It will be held in electronic and/or hard copy form, in accordance with the security section of this policy.

If you provide personal information to BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd about another person, you must ensure that you are authorized or permitted by that person to disclose that information.

Website

Should you access our website (www.bluebear.com.au), please note that we only collect personal information from you voluntarily. This includes if you avail our services or send us a query. We also collect anonymous information when you access our website, such as pages visited, duration of visit and whether you are a new or returning visitor. You cannot be identified from this information and it is used for internal analytical purposes only.

Sensitive information

‘Sensitive information’ is a type of personal information and includes information or an opinion, whether true or not, about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. We will collect sensitive information about you only with your consent and only if the information is reasonably necessary or directly related to our business services or if an exemption exists, such as authorization at law.

Unsolicited information

If BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd receives unsolicited personal information, we will determine within a reasonable period, whether or not we could have collected the information if we had solicited it. If we determine that we could not have collected the personal information, we will, as soon as practicable and if lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify it

Use and disclosure of personal information

BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd may use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose with your consent or if you would reasonably expect disclosure of that information and the disclosure is related to the primary purpose, or if there is another exemption, such as a requirement by law

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information will normally be obvious at the time of collection. Such as but not limited to:

  • For providing cleaning services to you;
  • To develop our (existing or potential) relationship with you;
  • To directly market and tailor our services to you
  • To provide you with information about upgrades in our services
  • responding to queries from you;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations

We may also disclose your personal information to external service providers or contractors who assist with our business systems and operations, such as archiving and storage services or information technology experts, so that they can assist us with providing and marketing our services to you.

Where available, BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd relies on exemptions in the Privacy Act, including the employee records exemption

Storage and security of information

BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, modification, unauthorized access or disclosure. Security measures include:

  • Requiring staff who handle personal information to respect and maintain the confidentiality of that information;
  • Password protection of computer systems;
  • The use of firewalls, encryption and virus scanning devices to prevent unauthorized access to BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd computer systems; and
  • Maintaining strict control to securing its physical premises.

Complete security of your personal information cannot, however, be guaranteed. Although system security is very important to us, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet. At BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd we will undertake all reasonable steps to destroy personal information if it is no longer required. If a client terminates their agreement, personal information will be retained for a period of 12 months after their contract ends before being deleted.

Accuracy and correction

BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd will act reasonably wherever possible to ensure that all personal information collected is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We request that you notify us of any information we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate and of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible so we can take reasonable steps to rectify the relevant information.

Access

If you wish to access your personal information you may, contact the Privacy Officer (see details below) at BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd whereby you may be required to verify your identity. Clients will be notified if a request to access/amend personal information is received from their employees. We can refuse a request to access personal information in certain circumstances as outlined in the APP’s, for example, where it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or if such access would be unlawful. If BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd refuses to give you access to personal information it will give you a written notice stating the reasons for such refusal and the available alternatives should you wish to make a complaint.

Complaints

You can complain to BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd if you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by accessing any of the following coordinates. We will consider your complaint and contact you as soon as reasonably practicable to inform you whether we need further information. BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd will subsequently investigate the issue if need be and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation including the steps taken to resolve your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, we will advise you of further options including, if appropriate review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

Queries and complaints related to our Privacy policy can be directed to:
BlueBear Cleaning Pty Ltd
T : 0410694108
E : info@bluebear.com.au